CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:16-CV-24
[…] See 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04; Poulin , 926 F.Supp. at 252-253; Wilson , 2002 WL 1397171; Barabcoff , 416 F.Supp. at 610; Williams , 416 F.Supp. at 614. Accordingly, Wasanyi's Motion to Dismiss is denied and the Government's Motion for Summary Judgement as to Wasanyi is granted. B. This Court Will Conduct an Evidentiary Hearing on Damages to be Assessed Against David Wasanyi.
In cases, such as this instant matter, a defendant who has been found liable for violating 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(1), "shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $25,000," for any such violation. 21 U.S.C. § 842(c)(1)(A). As noted above, the evidence in this case supports a grant of summary judgment against defendant Wasanyi for violations of § 842(a)(1).