United States v. City of San Diego
[…] Gilbert v. DaGrossa, 756 F.2d 1455, 1458 (9th Cir. 1985). “Any analysis of claims against the United States therefore begins with the jurisdictional question of whether sovereign immunity has been waived as to the claims at issue.” Steinle v. City & Cnty. of San Francisco, 230 F.Supp.3d 994, 1025 (N.D. Cal. 2017). “A waiver of the Federal Government's sovereign immunity must be unequivocally expressed in statutory text,” “will not be implied,” and “will be strictly construed, in terms of its scope, in favor of the sovereign.” Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 192 (1996).

CERCLA § 120(a)(1), codified at 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(1), is an instance of Congress unequivocally waiving the federal government's sovereign immunity: “Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the United States (including the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of government) shall be subject to, and comply with, this chapter in the same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity, including liability under section 9607 of this title.” This is how 11 the Court has clear jurisdiction over the City's counterclaims one, two, and five, which are all explicitly pled under CERCLA.