United States v. Christy
[…] Consequently, Christy is not eligible for release under § 3143(a)(2).

The government does not explicitly state that it will not be recommending no sentence of imprisonment, but it notes that Christy faces a maximum sentence of ninety years in prison, and that his guideline sentencing range is 262 months (more than 21 years) to 327 months (more than 27 years) of imprisonment.

We therefore construe Christy's motion as relying on § 3145(c), which provides that: "A person subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2) . . . , who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) . . . , may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate." 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c); see also United States v. Williams, 903 F. Supp. 2d 292, 298-302 (M.D. Pa. 2012) (holding that a district court possesses discretion to consider a temporary release pending sentencing under § 3145(c)); United States v.