United States v. Christy
[…] Williams, 903 F. Supp. 2d 292, 298-302 (M.D. Pa. 2012) (holding that a district court possesses discretion to consider a temporary release pending sentencing under § 3145(c)); United States v. Ortiz, No. 1:18-CR-00134, 2020 WL 1904478, at *3 (M.D. Pa. Apr. 17, 2020) (endorsing Williams in the context of COVID-19).

To qualify for temporary release pending sentencing under § 3145(c), a defendant must first satisfy the criteria set forth in § 3143(a)(1). That section provides that the person "be detained, unless the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released." 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(1); see also Fed. R. Crim. P. 46(c) (placing burden of proof on the defendant).