United States v. Chen
[…] The Court will therefore deny Jing Chen's motion.

3. Lawrence v. Texas

Defendant Li Yang argues that Count I of the Indictment should be dismissed based on the reasoning set forth in Lawrence v. Texas, 539 U.S. 558 (2003). Count I of the Indictment charges Li Yang and her co-defendants with violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2421 (the “Mann Act”). The Mann Act provides, in relevant part, that individuals shall be fined and imprisoned if they knowingly transport an individual in interstate commerce “with the intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 2421(a). Li Yang argues that the Mann Act should be rendered unconstitutional in light of the Supreme Court's reasoning set forth in Lawrence. But Yang misinterprets Lawrence and fails to recognize the social context in which Lawrence was decided.