21-cr-250 (JRT/TNL)
[…] Def. Li Yang's Post Hearing Mem. in Supp. at 4, ECF No. 235. The Government responds that that there is no case law on point supporting Defendant Li Yang's argument that the Mann Act is unconstitutional. Gov't's Post Hearing Resp. at 6, ECF No. 243. The Government also argues that Lawrence is “readily distinguishable” from this case because Congress can regulate interstate commerce and transportation, which it does through the Mann Act. Id. at 5.
Count 1 of the Indictment charges Defendant Li Yang with Conspiracy To Commit Transportation To Engage in Prostitution under 18 U.S.C. § 2421. Otherwise known as the Mann Act, § 2421 prohibits the act of “knowingly transport[ing] any individual in interstate or foreign commerce . . . with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 2421(a). As the Government notes, and Defendant Li Yang concedes, the Eighth Circuit has upheld the Mann Act in the face of prior constitutional challenges. In 1975, for example, the Eighth Circuit wrote: