No. CR-15-01465-001-TUC-CKJ (EJM)
[…] Such border searches are grounded in the government's right to protect the nation's territorial integrity by examining persons and property entering and leaving the country. Because searches at the international border of both inbound and outbound persons or property are conducted pursuant to the long-standing right of the sovereign to protect itself, they generally require neither a warrant nor individualized suspicion.(Doc. 68 at 14, citing United States v. Seljan, 547 F.3d 993, 999 (9th Cir. 2008) (internal quotations and citations omitted).) The R & R also briefly discusses 31 U.S.C. § 5317(b), which provides that to ensure compliance with section 5316, "a customs officer may stop and search, at the border and without a search warrant, any vehicle, aircraft, or other conveyance, any envelope or other container, and any person entering or departing from the United States." (Doc. 68 at 16.)
The R & R correctly observes that although border searches are generally deemed reasonable that does not mean that at the border "anything goes'"; individual privacy rights are not abandoned at the border. United States v.