United States v. Chang
[…] Id. at 618-19. The Second Circuit rejected this argument, finding that venue does not become improper under § 3238 “simply because it might also have been properly laid elsewhere pursuant to § 3237(a) .” Id. at 620; see also id. at 616 (noting that “when the acts constituting the crime and the nature of the crime charged implicate more than one location, the Constitution does not command a single exclusive venue”).

18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) reads, in pertinent part: “Except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed.

Thus, “[i]f an offense is begun or committed on the high seas or out of the jurisdiction of any particular state or district, venue is proper in the district: in which, the offender is arrested or first brought even though parts of the crime were committed in some other district so that venue might have been proper there.” 2 Charles Alan Wright, Fed. Prac. and Proc. Crim. § 304 (4th ed. 2004) (emphasis added); see also United States v.