United States v. Chang
[…] (Gov't MILs at 40-48.) Chang objects to the request as improper and rejects the notion that he cannot argue that the Government has failed to prove venue. (Chang Opp. At 43-44.) For the reasons discussed herein, the court GRANTS the Government's motion.

1. Applicable Law

The Government bears the burden of proving venue. See United States v. Beech-Nut Nutrition Corp., 871 F.2d 1181,1188 (2d Cir. 1989). “Because venue is not an element of a crime, the government need establish it only by a preponderance of the evidence.” United States v. Tzolov, 642 F.3d 314, 318 (2d Cm 2011).

Section 3238 provides, in relevant part: “The trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender, or any one of two or more joint offenders, is arrested or is first brought[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 3238.

In. United States v. Miller, the Second Circuit considered whether a defendant could be tried under § 3238 in. the District of Vermont for aiding and abetting the removal of a child from the United States. See 808 F.3d 607, 611 (2d Cir. 2015).