United States v. Chang
[…] The certifications may be written and authenticated prior to trial; a live witness is thus not required to authenticate properly certified business records. See United States v. Arrington, No. 15-CR-33, 2022 WL 4077685, at *5 (W.D.N.Y. Sept. 6, 2022) (collecting cases). Such records, even if authenticated, must still be relevant to be admissible. See, e.g., United States v. El Gammal, 831 Fed.Appx. 539, 542 (2d Cir. 2020) (Summary Order) (citing Fed.R.Evid. 901(a)).

See also 18 U.S.C. § 3505(c)(2) (“‘[F]oreign certification' means a written declaration made and signed in a foreign country by the custodian of a foreign record of regularly conducted activity or another qualified person that, if falsely made, would subject the maker to criminal penalty under the laws of that country.”).

The parties appear to be discussing stipulations of the authenticity of certain documents.