United States v. Cervantes
[…] (2) whether an assault by a confined person within the meaning of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-309(1)(c) (1997) is a crime of violence pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(a)(1) (setting a base offense level of 26 for unlawful possession of firearm if the defendant committed the instant offense "subsequent to sustaining at least two felony convictions of . . . a crime of violence" (emphasis added)); and

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-309(1)(c) (1997), the statute in effect at the time of the state conviction, provided that: "A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if he or she: . . . While during confinement or in legal custody of the Department of Correctional Services or in any county jail, unlawfully strikes or wounds another." 1997 Nebraska Laws L.B. 364 § 4 (emphasis added).

(3) whether a terroristic threat within the meaning of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.01 (2015) is a crime of violence pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(a)(1).