United States v. Castro
[…] Together, these facts leave reasonable doubt as to whether Mr. Ramos Castro was substantially impaired by alcohol while operating a motor vehicle.

II. The United States Has Presented Insufficient Evidence to Demonstrate that Mr. Ramos Castro Consumed Alcoholic Beverages While in the Passenger Area of a Vehicle.

Section 21-903(c) of the Transportation Article provides that “[a] driver of a motor vehicle may not consume an alcoholic beverage in a passenger area of a motor vehicle on a highway.” Md. Code Ann., Trans. § 21-903(c). Although there was alcohol in the vehicle in which Mr. Ramos Castro was observed and it appears that he had consumed alcohol at some point during the evening, the evidence presented leaves reasonable doubt as to whether Mr.