Criminal Action No. 6:13–CR–108.
[…] They do not challenge the reasonableness of the stop or questioning from the point that Collins pulled them over. Docket Entry No. 37 at 13:9–12.
II. Discussion
A. Texas law on driving in the left lane without passing
The Court first turns to the legal status of driving in the left lane without passing. There is no Texas traffic law specifically addressing the issue. But a traffic sign can make it a violation to drive in the left lane without passing. Section 544.004(a) of the Texas Transportation Code states that the “operator of a vehicle or streetcar shall comply with an applicable official traffic-control device placed as provided by this subtitle.” In Abney v. State, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals concluded that section 544.004(a) “states that an operator of a vehicle shall comply with an applicable official traffic control device such as a ‘left lane for passing only’ sign.