United States v. Carter
[…] See Welch, 136 S. Ct. at 1266. Defendant contends that, absent the residual clause, he is not an armed career criminal under the ACCA because his first-degree burglary convictions under HRS § 708-810 do not qualify as predicate violent felonies. See Doc. No. 82, Def.'s Mem. at 12. Defendant seeks to apply the modified categorical approach as explained in Descamps and subsequent Ninth Circuit caselaw (e.g., Rendon and Almanza-Arenas), and as the Supreme Court recently reaffirmed in Mathis.

HRS § 708-810 provides in pertinent part (as it did in 2007):

(1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and:
(a) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument in the course of committing the offense;
(b) The person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone in the course of committing the offense; or
(c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling.
(2) An act occurs "in the course of committing the offense" if it occurs in effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom.