United States v. Carter
[…] (a) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument in the course of committing the offense;
(b) The person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone in the course of committing the offense; or
(c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling.
(2) An act occurs "in the course of committing the offense" if it occurs in effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom.


In turn, HRS § 708-800 defines (as it did in 2007) a "dwelling" as "a building which is used or usually used by a person for lodging," where a "building" "includes any structure, and the term also includes any vehicle, railway car, aircraft, or watercraft used for lodging of persons therein; each unit of a building consisting of two or more units separately secured or occupied is a separate building."

The court decides the § 2255 Motion, which presents purely legal issues, without a hearing under Local Rule 7.2(d). The court has considered the Memorandum in Support, the Opposition, the Reply, as well as several supplemental briefs and Notices of Supplemental Authority. See Doc.