United States v. Carroll
[…] Defendants also argue that the overall structure of the CAA makes clear that “Congress never intended all of Subchapter II to be incorporated into § 7413(c)” because “Congress explicitly selected certain provisions under the Clean Air Act for enforcement under § 7413 and excepted others.” Doc. [312] at 5. Defendants are correct that some subsections in § 7413(c) carve out an exception for Subchapter II, but they are wrong to impute those exceptions to all of § 7413(c). Subsection § 7413(c)(1) criminalizes violations of “any requirement or prohibition of an applicable implementation plan . . . including any requirement for the payment of any fee owed the United States under this chapter (other than subchapter II).” And subsection § 7413(c)(3) provides that “[a]ny person who knowingly fails to pay any fee owed the United States under this subchapter, subchapter III, IV-A, V, or VI shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine pursuant to Title 18 or by imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both.” Congress knew how to exclude Subchapter II from criminal enforcement under § 7413(c). The fact that it did not exclude Subsection II in § 7413(c)(2)(C) does not suggest a mistake or oversight. It suggests that Congress meant for the provision to apply to the entire chapter.