United States v. Carr
[…] Jones, 595 N.E.2d 1071, 1075 (Ill. 1992) ("[E]ither intent, knowledge or recklessness is an element of robbery even though the statutory definition of robbery does not expressly set forth a mental state."). This presents the possibility that in 2007 and 2008, when Carr engaged in multiple armed robberies, it might have been sufficient if his use of force to accomplish the robberies was merely reckless as opposed to knowing or intentional. See United States v. Love, 2023 WL 2546507, at *3 (7th Cir. Mar. 17, 2023) (non-precedential decision).

The 2007 version of section 18-1(a) provided: "A person commits robbery when he or she takes property . from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the use of force." The term "knowingly" was added to the statute in 2013. See P.A. 97-1108, § 10-5, effective Jan. 1, 2013.