United States v. Carr
[…] Descamps v. United States, 570 U.S. 254, 257 (2013); Taylor, 495 U.S. at 598, 602. Under this approach, the defendant's prior conviction under the state statute will qualify as a crime of violence only if the statute's elements are the same as, or narrower than, those of the generic offense. Descamps, 570 U.S. at 257; Taylor, 495 U.S. at 599 . We do not consider the facts underlying the defendant's conviction in applying the categorical approach. Id. at 600-02.

Carr was convicted of armed robbery in violation of section 18-2 of the Illinois criminal code. 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a). Section 18-1 outlines the offense of simple robbery: "A person commits robbery when he or she knowingly takes property .. from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force." 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a). Section 18-2 in turn specifies that robbery becomes armed robbery when, as relevant here, the perpetrator carries about his person, or is otherwise armed with, a firearm, 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(2), or a dangerous weapon other than a firearm, 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(1).