United States v. Carpenter
[…] See, e.g., United States v. All Funds on Deposit in Dime Sav. Bank of Williamsburg Account No. 58 400738 1 in the Name of Ishar Abdi & Barbara Abdi, 255 F. Supp. 2d 56, 71 (E.D.N.Y. 2003) ("[I]n its complaint, the government alleges more than mere spending of money; it alleges an intent to conceal the source, ownership or control of the funds put into the Dime Savings Bank Account and the defendant properties. Whether or not the Government ultimately will prevail on this claim is not presently before the court, but the facts alleged are sufficient to state a cause of action under § 1956.").

3. Conspiracy

Carpenter is charged with conspiracy to commit mail and wire fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1349, and conspiracy to commit money laundering in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1956(h). Both conspiracy statutes impose liability on "[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under [or, defined in] this chapter [or section]." 18 U.S.C. §§ 1349, 1956(h). Neither conspiracy charge requires proof of an overt act. See Whitfield v.