United States v. Carpenter
[…] See id. at 391 ("[The FMA] does not shield a person accused of criminal conduct in violation of the laws of the United States"). --------

Defendant provides no basis for concluding that this prosecution conflicts with, frustrates, or interferes with any state regulation, policy or administrative regime. To the contrary, the fraudulent conduct alleged in the superseding indictment is criminal under Connecticut law. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-215 ("A person is guilty of insurance fraud when . . . ."); § 38a-465j ("A person shall not commit a fraudulent life settlement act . . . ."). And a state statute discussing STOLI fraud states: "Nothing in this part shall be construed to: (1) Preempt the authority or relieve the duty of other law enforcement or regulatory agencies to investigate, examine and prosecute suspected violations of law." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-465j(h).

D. Venue

Finally, Carpenter argues that venue is improper because the alleged fraud did not occur in Connecticut.