United States v. Carolina Casualty Ins. Co.
[…] Therefore the order of forfeiture was proper, and the denial of appellant's motion to set aside the forfeiture was addressed to the sound discretion of the District Court and will not be questioned by this court unless such action was arbitrary and capricious. United States v. Davis, 7 Cir., 202 F.2d 621, certiorari denied Ferguson v. United States, 345 U.S. 998, 73 S.Ct. 1141, 97 L.Ed. 1404; Rule 46, Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, 18 U.S.C.A. Nothing in this record indicates arbitrary or capricious action by the trial court.

Our conclusion herein is supported by 50 U.S.C.A.Appendix, § 513(3) which provides:

"Whenever, by reason of the military service of a principal upon a criminal bail bond the sureties upon such bond are prevented, from enforcing the attendance of their principal and performing their obligation the court shall not enforce the provisions of such bond during the military service of the principal thereon and may in accordance with principles of equity and justice either during or after such service discharge such sureties and exonerate the bail." See United States v. Jeffries, 7 Cir., 140 F.2d 745.