United States v. Carnes
[…] Even if a single count includes two or more separate offenses, it may not be duplicitous or erroneous if one of the crimes charged includes, as a necessary element, the other crime charged. Id. In determining whether a count is duplicitous, the court must ascertain the allowable unit of prosecution to decide whether the indictment properly charges a violation of the pertinent statute. See United States v. Root, 585 F.3d 145, 150 (3d Cir. 2009). To do so, the court analyzes Congressional intent by examining the statutory language. Id.

(1) Count One - Duplicity under 26 U.S.C. § 7201 and Statute of Limitations

Count One charges tax evasion for the years 2012 through 2018 in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7201. (Doc. 1) The tax evasion statute provides:

Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall ... be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ..., or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both....
26 U.S.C. § 7201. A conviction under Section 7201 requires “a tax deficiency, willfulness, and an affirmative act of evasion or attempted evasion of the tax.” United States v. Willis, 277 F.3d 1026, 1030 (8th Cir. 2002).