United States v. Cardenas-Rodriguez
[…] Much of that delay is attributable to the Court's busy criminal docket and the fact that the jurisdictional issue raised in the Pereira motion is one being litigated all over the United States, thus requiring extensive research to analyze the issue. Furthermore, Defendant has not argued that he will be prejudiced by the delay if he is retried. After reviewing the three factors, the Court dismisses this case without prejudice. It also orders Defendant to be released from custody pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3164.

See 18 U.S.C. § 3164(c) ("No detainee . . . shall be held in custody pending trial after the expiration of such ninety-day period required for the commencement of his trial.").

IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that Defendant's Motion to Dismiss and Release (Doc. 16) is GRANTED. The Indictment is dismissed without prejudice.

This case is closed.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

Dated this 4th day of April, 2019.

/s/

ERIC F. MELGREN

UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE


Summaries of