United States v. Capps
[…] Claimant concedes that the mechanic's lien contains an invalid address. Claimant, however, asserts that the filing of the Interpleader Action cured any defects in the mechanic's lien because the Interpleader Action was filed within the four-month timeframe as required under K.S.A. § 60-1102(a). Thus, Claimant asserts that the correct address for service of process is satisfied by the filing of his Interpleader Action. The Court disagrees.

At the hearing, Claimant provided no reason for the incorrect address.

K.S.A. § 60-1102(a) requires that a mechanic's lien be filed “within four months after the date material, equipment or supplies, used or consumer was last furnished or last labor performed under the contract.” Claimant states in the mechanic's lien that the last day labor was performed or materials furnished were on November 27, 2023.