United States v. Capps
[…] United States v. Wilhite, 774 Fed.Appx. 478, 484 (10th Cir. 2019) (citing In re Krause, 637 F.3d 1160, 1163 (10th Cir. 2011) (quoting Drye, 528 U.S. at 58)).

Id.

In this case, Security 1st is holding escrowed funds related to the sale of the Governeour Street Residence. Defendant was the owner of it when it was foreclosed upon by Lakeview in 2022. On May 11, 2023, the Court entered a Judgment against Defendant with restitution ordered in the amount of $318,647.21. This order of restitution operated as a lien on all Defendant's property and rights to property.

18 U.S.C. § 3613(c) (stating that an order of restitution operates as “a lien in favor of the United States on all property and rights to property of the person,” and “[t]he lien arises on the entry of judgment.”).

Defendant, as the owner of the Governeour Street Residence, had the statutory right to redeem the Property pursuant to K.S.A. § 60-2414. On June 28, 2023, the Property was sold by Sheriff's sale, and Defendant was given a three-month redemption period until September 28, 2023. This state-law right to redeem is considered Defendant's property.

On August 18, 2023, the Government filed its Notice of Lien for Fine and/or Restitution with the Register of Deeds of Sedgwick County. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3613(d), “upon filing of a notice of lien in the manner in which a notice of tax lien would be filed . . . the lien shall be valid against any purchaser” subject to some exceptions. Thus, the Government's lien against Defendant's property and rights to property attached on May 11, 2023 pursuant to the Order of Restitution. Therefore, unless an exception applies, the Government's lien extended to Defendant's property right to redeem.