United States v. Capps
[…] “Mechanics' liens are governed by K.S.A. 60-1101 et seq. They are designed to protect unpaid suppliers of labor and materials for real estate construction projects.” “Kansas law requires strict compliance with the procedure prescribed in the statute in order to perfect a mechanic's lien.”

Tarlton v. Miller's of Claflin, Inc., 43 Kan.App.2d 547, 227 P.3d 23, 26 (2010) (citing K.S.A. § 60-1101)).

Buchanan v. Overley, 39 Kan.App.2d 171, 178 P.3d 53, 56 (2008) (citing Haz-Mat Response, Inc. v. Certified Waste Servs. Ltd., 259 Kan. 166, 910 P.3d 839 (1996)).

K.S.A. § 60-1102(a)(2) requires that any person claiming a lien on real property must file a verified statement with “the name and address sufficient for service of process of the claimant” within four months after the last labor performed.