United States v. Capps
[…] So when Duaglo purchased Defendant's redemption rights, Duaglo purchased the restitution rights encumbered with the lien. The Government also asserts that the restitution lien did not merely attach to the redemption rights but also ran with the Property. Finally, the Government contends that Claimant does not have a valid mechanic's lien because it fails to comply with the statutory requirements of K.S.A. § 60-1102. The Court agrees with the Government.

The Government also argues, in the alternative, that Claimant's mechanic's lien is unenforceable pursuant to K.S.A. § 60-2414(k). The Court finds it unnecessary to address this argument.

1. The Government's Right to the Security 1st Funds

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c), an order of restitution operates as “a lien in favor of the United States on all property and rights to property of the person fined as if the liability of the person fined were a liability for a tax assessed under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.”“[W]hether a state-law right constitutes ‘property' or ‘rights to property' is a matter of federal law.” There is a two-part test that the Court must consider when the Government seeks to enforce its tax lien against identified property.