United States v. Cameron
[…] But by committing an offense while released, Mr. Cameron subjected himself to the penalty provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 3147(1):

A person convicted of an offense committed while released under this chapter shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense to (1) a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense is a felony. . . .
18 U.S.C. § 3147(1). Under this statute, any penalty the Court imposes for Mr. Cameron's contempt of court conviction must be consecutive to the penalty for his child pornography convictions. 18 U.S.C. § 3147 ("A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment"). In § 3C1.3, the Guidelines echo the statutory penalty set out in § 3147 by providing that "[i]f a statutory sentencing enhancement under 18 U.S.C. § 3147 applies, increase the offense level by 3 levels." USSG § 3C1.3.

Mr.