United States v. CAMCO Mgmt.
[…] Rule 4(h) provides that "a domestic or foreign corporation, or a partnership or other unincorporated association that is subject to suit under a common name, must be served . . . in the manner prescribed by Rule 4(e)(1) for serving an individual." Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h). In turn, Rule 4(e)(1) permits service to be made according to the state law of the jurisdiction where service is made (here, Georgia). Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1).

Under Georgia law, there are several ways to serve an LLC. The starting point is section 14-11-1108 of the Georgia Code, which provides that "A limited liability company's registered agent is the limited liability company's agent for service of process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the limited liability company." Ga. Code Ann. § 14-11-1108(a) (2020). However, if the LLC does not have a "registered agent or the agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, the limited liability company may be served by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, addressed to the limited liability company at its principal office." Id. If an LLC has been administratively dissolved, its registered agent retains his or her ability to accept service on behalf of the company. Id. § 14-11-603(b)(3); see also In re Reese, Case No. 16-66599-LRC, 2017 WL 2838102, at *1 n.3 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. June 29, 2017).

Section 14-11-1108 "does not prescribe the only means, or necessarily the required means, of serving a limited liability company." Ga. Code Ann. § 14-11-1108(a). Under Georgia law, LLCs may also be served under the laws applied to corporations. See Brock Built City Neighborhoods, LLC v. Century Fire Prot., LLC, 671 S.E.2d 240, 241-42 (Ga. App. 2008); Anthony Hill Grading, Inc. v. SBS Inv., LLC, 678 S.E.2d 174, 177 (Ga.