Case No.: 18cv2868-L-MDD
[…] Section 876(a) requires that "the Attorney General find[ ] [the records] relevant or material to the investigation" prior to issuing a subpoena. 21 U.S.C. § 876(a). Golden Valley contends that the "Attorney General has not even verified that there is a current drug investigation involving these residences." The record belies Golden Valley's contention. A DEA supervisor signed and issued the administrative subpoena directed to Golden Valley, and a DEA agent served the subpoena. The Attorney General has delegated his authority under § 876 to DEA agents. See 21 U.S.C. § 871(a) ("The Attorney General may delegate any of his functions under this subchapter to any officer or employee of the Department of Justice."); 28 C.F.R. § 0.104 app.689 F.3d at 1114. The Court finds that the administrative subpoena here served upon Respondents met the procedural requirements.