United States v. Caldwell
[…] Id. at 697. Caldwell cannot demonstrate either deficient performance or prejudice as to the two alleged failures on the part of his counsel.

With regard to his claim that counsel was ineffective for her failure to object to the Base Offense Level of 34 rather than 14 and her failure to object to the Multiple Count Adjustment, Caldwell is incorrect. As noted previously herein, because Caldwell pled guilty to conspiracy to commit sex trafficking by force, fraud, or coercion, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1594(c), 1591(a)(1) and (b)(1), the initial Base Offense Level, pursuant to USSG § 2G1.1(a)(1), is 34.First, a violation of § 1594(c) is by definition a violation of § 1591. Section 1594(c) states: “Whoever conspires with another to violate section 1591 shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.” Moreover, in this case, Caldwell pled guilty to § 1594(c) specifically incorporating § 1591(a)(1) and the penalty provision under § 1591(b)(1).