United States v. Butler
[…] Code § 4511.19(A)(2). It alleges that she committed a DUI offense within twenty years of being previously convicted of a DUI offense under Ohio Rev. Code § 4511.19(A)(2). Count 2 also accuses Butler of refusing to take a breathalyzer test after a law enforcement officer advised her "in accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 3118(a) of the consequences of a refusal to submit to said [breathalyzer] test ...." (Doc. #5, PageID #8).

III. DUI Refusal-To-Test Statutes

The federal DUI refusal-to-test statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3118, provides that a person who refuses to submit to a breathalyzer test, "after having been first advised of the consequences of such a refusal, shall be denied the privilege of operating a motor vehicle upon the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States during a period of a year commencing on the date of arrest upon which such test or tests was refused...." 18 U.S.C. § 3118(b). This notice did not indicate to Butler that her refusal to take the test might subject her to increased penalties, unlike the Ohio criminal law under which she is charged.

Butler, as indicated above, is charged with violating Ohio Rev. Code § 4511.19(A)(2).