No. 83-1391.
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6103(b)(2)(A) (1976 Supp. V 1981).
Returns and return information with respect to taxes imposed by chapter 35 (relating to taxes on wagering) shall, notwithstanding any other provision of this section, be open to inspection by or disclosure only to such persons and for such purpose or purposes as are prescribed by section 4424.
26 U.S.C. § 6103( o)(2) (1976).
The cross reference to section 4424 is to a specific nondisclosure provision in Chapter 35 of Title 26. That Chapter also imposes an occupational tax on wagering. 26 U.S.C. §§ 4401, 4411 (1976). Section 4424(a) provides:
(a) General Rule. Except as otherwise provided in this section, neither the Secretary nor any other officer or employee of the Treasury Department may divulge or make known in any manner whatever to any person —
(1) any original, copy, or abstract of any return, payment, or registration made pursuant to this chapter,
(2) any record required for making any such return, payment, or registration, which the Secretary is permitted by the taxpayer to examine or which is produced pursuant to section 7602, or
(3) any information come at by the exploitation of any such return, payment, registration, or record.
The records to which the suppression motion was directed were records of wagers obtained in two ways. One set of wagering records was retrieved from a storm sewer on October 18, 1978 by Internal Revenue Service Agents who observed Busk discarding them. Another set was obtained on May 11, 1979 when Internal Revenue Agents, executing search warrants, seized evidence from Busk's home, automobile, and person. The United States concedes that records of wagers are records required for making a wagering tax return within the meaning of section 4424(a)(2).
A third set of wagering records was obtained from the Philadelphia Police Department, which obtained them on February 20, 1981 when Philadelphia police officers executed a search warrant at 3123 Richmond Street. The Richmond Street records were suppressed following our decision in United States v. Busk, 693 F.2d 28 (3d Cir. 1982). See App. at 208.
Section 4424(b) provides:
(b) Permissible disclosure.
A disclosure otherwise prohibited by subsection (a) may be made in connection with the administration or civil or criminal enforcement of any tax imposed by this title. However, any document or information so disclosed may not be —
(1) divulged or made known in any manner whatever by any officer or employee of the United States to any person except in connection with the administration or civil or criminal enforcement of this title, nor
(2) used, directly or indirectly, in any criminal prosecution for any offense occurring before the date of enactment of this section.
26 U.S.C. § 4424(b). This exception to the flat prohibition against disclosure in section 4424(a) is explicit and narrow. Disclosure may not be made except in connection with the civil and criminal enforcement of the Internal Revenue Code.