Case No. 6:21-CR-00099-DCJ
[…] Only after McGirt was decided did any party to this case come to understand that federal Indian Country jurisdiction applied and that therefore federal self-defense laws would apply to Budder's actions.
Though in most cases this change would have little practical effect, in this case it meant that Budder could no longer assert the affirmative defense that his actions were justified in order "to terminate or prevent the commission of a forcible felony against himself." 21 OKLA. STAT. § 733(A)(2).
The inclusion of the "forcible felony provision" broadens the law of self-defense in Oklahoma beyond the federal law of self-defense on which the Court instructed the jury. Federal law permits lethal force to be used in self-defense "only if he reasonably believes that force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily harm to himself." 10th Circuit Pattern Jury Instruction 1.28, accessed at: https://www.ca10.uscourts.gov/form/criminal-pattern-jury-instructions.