United States v. Brown
[…] In addition, the Court viewed surveillance video from the stop, which further supports the officers' testimony as to the encounter.

The Court acknowledges, but does not find persuasive, Defendant's argument that the surveillance video was distorted due to its position on a high post a few blocks away. --------

Although many reasonable people may agree that the stop at issue here was a highly technical, "ticky-tacky" sort of traffic stop, there is no doubt that Florida law requires a driver to stop at a clearly marked stop line before entering a crosswalk or intersection. See § 316.123(2)(a), F.S. ("Except when directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic control signal, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line . . . ."). Courts interpreting this statute have concluded that a vehicle is required to stop before any part of that vehicle crosses the stop line. See, e.g., United States v. Smith, No. 2:06-cr-42-FtM-29SPC, 2006 WL 2226313, at *7 (M.D. Fla. Aug. 3, 2006); State v.