Criminal No. 20-535 (SRC)
[…] Brown further states that pending trial, he would reside in his mother's home in Dunellen, New Jersey.
The Court notes, in the interest of a complete procedural history, that prior to filing the instant motion, Defendant appealed Judge Falk's April 17 Order to the Third Circuit Court of Appeals but later withdrew the appeal.
III. DISCUSSION
Brown makes the instant motion to revoke Judge Falk's April 17 Order pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b), which provides that "[i]f a person is ordered detained by a magistrate judge . . . the person may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the order." 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b). This Court, which has original jurisdiction over this matter, reviews Judge Falk's detention order de novo. United States v. Delker, 757 F.2d 1390, 1394-95 (3d Cir. 1985).