United States v. Brooks
[…] The darkness of the windows, however, did not necessarily justify a traffic stop for two reasons.

1. Operation on a Highway

. First, under the plain language of the statute, the window tint law applies only to the operation of a vehicle on a “highway” in Maryland. Id. The parties agree that this term includes only public streets, roads, or highways, and that Stone Gate Drive was not such a highway. See Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 11-127(1) (defining “highway” for purposes of the “Vehicle Laws” title of the Transportation Article as “the entire width between the boundary lines of any way or thoroughfare of which any part is used by the public for vehicular travel, whether or not the way or thoroughfare has been dedicated to the public and accepted by any proper authority”); United States v. Williams, No. PWG-19-0134, 2019 WL 4415540, at *4-5 (D. Md.