United States v. Brooks
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that under Johnson, the officers lacked reasonable suspicion to justify the traffic stop based on the window tinting because they had no facts supporting a reasonable suspicion that the vehicle was or was required to be registered in Maryland. See Johnson, 256 F.3d at 217.

3. Unsafe Operation

The Government also argues that the window tinting justified the stop because it rendered the vehicle unsafe, in violation of section 22-101 (a)(1) of the Transportation Article of the Maryland Code. Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 22-101(a)(1). Under that statute, “a person may not drive and the owner may not cause or knowingly permit to be driven on any highway any vehicle” that (i) “[i]s in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person”; (ii) “[d]oes not contain those -parts or is not at all times equipped with lamps or other equipment in proper condition and adjustment” as required by a state motor vehicle law; or (iii) “[i]s “equipped in any manner” in violation of a state motor vehicle law. Id. Notably, this statute also requires that a person drive the vehicle on a “highway,” the same term used in the window tinting statute. See id. at §§ 22-101(a)(1).