United States v. Brooks
[…] B. Window Tinting

Upon encountering the Accord, Cpl. Fulda immediately recognized that the window tinting was particularly dark. Under Maryland law, “a person may not operate a vehicle” registered in Maryland “on a highway in this State” if, as to a passenger vehicle, “there is affixed to any window of the vehicle any tinting materials added to the window after manufacture of the vehicle that do not allow a light transmittance through the window of at least 35%.” Md. Code Ann., Transp. §§ 22-406(i)(1)(i); 13-912(a). Therefore, “if a police officer observes that a vehicle is being operated in violation” of this provision, “the officer may stop the driver of the vehicle and, in addition to a citation charging the driver with the offense, issue to the driver a safety equipment repair order.” Id. § 22-406(i)(2). Further, the same statute provides that no tinting materials may be “added to the windshield of a vehicle below the ASI line or below 5 inches from the top of the windshield.” Id. § 22-406(i)(4)(iv). Notably, these requirements apply only to vehicles registered in the state of Maryland. See id. § 22-406(i)(1).

Here, Cpl.