United States v. Brogdon
[…] PSR ¶ 103 & n.1. Under Probation's analysis, even though the Plea Agreement stipulates Defendant faces a maximum term of 20 years, 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a) explicitly provides the statutory maximum term of imprisonment is "life if the violation is based on a racketeering activity for which the maximum penalty includes life imprisonment." Id. The Superseding Indictment charged a conspiracy involving 280 grams or more of a substance containing cocaine base. Superseding Indictment ¶ 15. Under 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A)(iii), defendants accountable for 280 grams or more of a substance containing cocaine base "shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 10 years or more than life." And per 18 U.S.C. § 3559, "an offense that is not specifically classified by a letter grade in the section defining it" is classified as a Class A felony "if the maximum term of imprisonment authorized is . . . life imprisonment."