United States v. Brogdon
[…] The Probation Department ("Probation") argues the appropriate statutory maximum is life imprisonment. Defendant and the Government, however, both argue the appropriate statutory maximum is 20 years imprisonment, as explicitly agreed to in Paragraph One of the Plea Agreement. The Court considers the parties' contentions in turn.

Probation argues Defendant pleaded guilty to a Class A felony, which renders the statutory maximum term life imprisonment. PSR ¶ 103 & n.1. Under Probation's analysis, even though the Plea Agreement stipulates Defendant faces a maximum term of 20 years, 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a) explicitly provides the statutory maximum term of imprisonment is "life if the violation is based on a racketeering activity for which the maximum penalty includes life imprisonment." Id. The Superseding Indictment charged a conspiracy involving 280 grams or more of a substance containing cocaine base.