NO. 5:14-CV-290-BO
[…] Aquilino v. United States, 363 U.S. 509, 513 (1960); Drye, Jr., et al. v. United States, 528 U.S. 49, 52 (1999). If the Court determines that, in this case, the Trust does have a property interest in the LLC, "state law is inoperative to prevent the attachment of liens created by federal statutes in favor of the United States." Drye, Jr., 528 U.S. at 52. The government's levy power is laid out in 26 U.S.C. § 6331(a). ("If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same . . . it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect such tax . . . by levy upon all property and rights to property . . . ."). It clear that "although the definition of underlying property interests is left to state law, the consequences that attach to those interests is a matter left to federal law." United States v. Rodgers, 461 U.S. 677, 683 (1982).