United States v. Braswell
[…] Nettles v. Grounds, 839 F.3d 922, 936 (9th Cir. 2016) (internal quotations and citation omitted). Here, not only would it be inappropriate to characterize Defendant's motions as petitions for habeas corpus, but the motions also fail to cite to any constitutional or statutory authority to support possible civil rights claims.

The only statutory provision Defendant cites in his motions is 18 U.S.C. § 4086, which states, “United States marshals shall provide for the safe-keeping of any person arrested, or held under authority of any enactment of Congress pending commitment to an institution.” Defendant, however, provides no authority for invoking § 4086 to remove him from the custody of the Bureau of Prisons. In any event, it is not clear that the language of the statute would cover Defendant because he has already been committed to an institution.