United States v. Bradley
[…] Having now reviewed those items, the Court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the Supervisee committed the violations stated in the second and third specifications.

A. Strangulation in the Second Degree

Applying the preponderance of the evidence standard, the Court finds that Supervisee John Bradley committed Strangulation in the Second Degree during the overnight hours of November 3 and November 4, 2023. Under New York Penal Law § 121.12, “[a] person is guilty of strangulation in the second degree when he or she commits the crime of criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation, as defined in section 121.11 of this article, and thereby causes stupor, loss of consciousness for any period of time, or any other physical injury or impairment.”