United States v. Bradley
[…] (Doc. No. 66 at 29-30.) After the strangulation, she remained on the ground for several minutes because she was “disoriented,” “out of it,” and “in and out of whatever state I was in.” (Id. at 30.) The Court therefore finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the Supervisee's criminal obstruction of Joyner's breathing or blood circulation caused “stupor,” and therefore that the Supervisee committed Strangulation in the Second Degree, in violation of New York Penal Law § 121.12.

B. Assault in the Third Degree

Under New York Penal Law § 120.00, a person is guilty of Assault in the Third Degree when, “1. [w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or 2. [h]e recklessly causes physical injury to another person; or 3. [w]ith criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” Based on the evidence presented at the hearing, the Court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the Supervisee committed Assault in the Third Degree.

First, the evidence establishes that Joyner suffered a physical injury.