3:16-cr-50008
[…] Second, the resulting offense level under that Guideline would not be greater than the offense level that would result under § 2T3.1. The clear import of the Introductory Note and cross-reference to § 2T3.1 is that greater penalties than those otherwise reflected in § 2T3.1 should apply to violations of 18 U.S.C. § 545 involving controlled substances like a-Pyrrolidinovalerophenone.
The statutory provisions covered by this section are 21 U.S.C. §§ 842(a)(2), (9), (10), (b), 954, and 961. U.S.S.G. § 2D3.2, Commentary. § 842(a)(2) makes it unlawful for any person “who is a registrant to distribute or dispense a controlled substance not authorized by his registration to another registrant or other authorized person or to manufacture a controlled substance not authorized by his registration.” § 842(a)(9) makes it unlawful for any person “who is a regulated person to engage in a regulated transaction without obtaining the [proper] identification[.]” § 842(a)(10) makes it unlawful for any person “negligently to fail to keep a record or make a report” or “negligently fail to self-certify” as required by law. § 842(b) makes it unlawful “for any person who is a registrant to manufacture” certain controlled substances