No. 13–1575.
[…] IV
Bowles's third argument is that the district court abused its discretion by admitting into evidence a copy of a Massachusetts Registry of Motor Vehicles record of information about her driver's license. The Registry record, which contains the apparent signature of Sharon Bowles as well as her personal information, was admitted to give the jury an additional example for comparing Bowles's handwriting with the signature endorsements on the checks. See28 U.S.C. § 1731 (“The admitted or proved handwriting of any person shall be admissible, for purposes of comparison, to determine genuineness of other handwriting attributed to such person.”). Bowles conceded the Registry record's authenticity at trial, see App. 215, but says it should not have been admitted into evidence without “some element of proof that the signature [on the Registry record] was [hers].” Appellant's Br. 29.