United States v. Bowers
[…] Nor do I find support for the Defendant's contention that the grand jury should have weighed the sentencing factors under § 3593(e). See ECF Docket No. 163, at 38-39. He has not identified a single case endorsing such an approach. I find persuasive the Eighth Circuit's observation in United States v. Purkey, 428 F.3d 738, 750 (8 Cir. 2005) that:

it makes no sense to speak of the weighing process mandated by 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e) as an elemental fact for which a grand jury must find probable cause. In the words of the statute, it is a 'consideration,' 18 U.S.C. § 3593, - that is, the lens through which the [petit] jury must focus the facts that it has found to produce an individualized determination regarding "whether the defendant should be sentenced to death, to life imprisonment without possibility of release or some other lesser sentence."
Purkey, 428 F.3d at 750 (quoting Tuilaepa v.