United States v. Bowers
[…] When “death results” from the defendant's conduct or where that conduct includes “an attempt to kill,” the defendant is subject to “imprisonment for any term of years or for life . . . or may be sentenced to death.” 18 U.S.C. § 247(d)(1). When “bodily injury to any person, including any public safety officer . . . results from the acts committed in violation of this section or if such acts include the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a dangerous weapon” the defendant is subject to “imprisonment for not more than 20 years ....” 18 U.S.C. § 247(d)(3).

Section 249(a)(1) applies to anyone who “willfully causes bodily injury to any person or, through the use of fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary device, attempts to cause bodily injury to any person, because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any person ....” 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(1). To secure a conviction, the government must prove that the defendant: (1) willfully; (2) caused bodily injury; (3) because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any person.