United States v. Bowers
[…] To secure a conviction, the government must prove that the defendant: (1) used or threatened force; (2) with the intent to obstruct others in their free exercise; (3) resulting in actual obstruction of their free exercise.

Section 247(a)(2) includes several different permutations which incur heightened penalties. When “death results” from the defendant's conduct or where that conduct includes “an attempt to kill,” the defendant is subject to “imprisonment for any term of years or for life . . . or may be sentenced to death.” 18 U.S.C. § 247(d)(1). When “bodily injury to any person, including any public safety officer . . . results from the acts committed in violation of this section or if such acts include the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a dangerous weapon” the defendant is subject to “imprisonment for not more than 20 years ....” 18 U.S.C. § 247(d)(3).