United States v. Bowers
[…] Nothing in the statute's text suggests that the more stringent terms of Section 247(a)(2)- requiring obstruction by force-are violated by simple vandalism unless that vandalism independently constitutes a threat of force.

If there were any doubt that Section 247(a)(2) requires sufficiently severe force, it is resolved by the fact that Defendant is charged with several statutory aggravating factors set forth under Section 247(d). Those aggravating factors provide for enhanced penalties where: “death results” from the defendant's conduct, 18 U.S.C. § 247(d)(1); the defendant's conduct includes an “attempt to kill;” “bodily injury results” form the defendant's conduct, 18 U.S.C. § 247(d)(3); or the conduct includes “the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a dangerous weapon, explosives, or fire,” Id. Each of these statutory aggravating factors, coupled with Section 247(a)(2)'s requirement of force used to obstruct, implies force well above that required by Stokeling.