United States v. Bowers
[…] United States v. Johnson, 899 F.3d 191, 203 (3d Cir. 2018) (quoting United States v. Wilson, 880 F.3d 80, 83 (3d Cir. 2018)). “The only relevant question is whether the federal felony at issue always requires the government to prove-beyond a reasonable doubt, as an element of its case-the use, attempted use, or threatened use of force.” Taylor, 142 S.Ct. at 2020. “If any-even the least culpable-of the acts criminalized do not entail that kind of force, the statute . . . does not categorically match the federal standard, and so cannot serve” as a predicate for the Section 924(c) charges. Borden, 141 S.Ct. at 1822.

Section 247(a)(2) applies to anyone who “intentionally obstructs, by force or threat of force, including by threat of force against religious real property, any person in the enjoyment of that person's free exercise of religious beliefs, or attempts to do so ....” 18 U.S.C. § 247(a)(2). To secure a conviction, the government must prove that the defendant: (1) used or threatened force; (2) with the intent to obstruct others in their free exercise; (3) resulting in actual obstruction of their free exercise.