United States v. Bowers
[…] Id. (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 99-820 at 1-2 (1986)) (alteration in original). Considering this history, Defendant suggests, Section 247(a)(2) could be violated where someone engages in simple vandalism that has the effect of obstructing.

That legislative history (and Defendant's argument) rests on the broader language of a separate part of the same statute, Section 247(a)(1). That section penalizes anyone who “intentionally defaces, damages, or destroys any religious real property, because of the religious character of that property, or attempts to do so ....” 18 U.S.C. § 247(a)(1). The language “defaces, damages, or destroys” plainly encompasses the type of non-violent force against property-e.g., simple vandalism-contemplated by Defendant and discussed in the legislative history.