explaining that law of circuit may be reexamined by panel when intervening Supreme Court decision undermines existing circuit law
[…] Specifically, Bowers argues that the Maine burglary statute defines "structure," as does the Iowa statute, to include certain vehicles. Bowers posits that the definition encompasses vehicles used to store property rather than transport persons, and therefore, as in Mathis, is broader than "generic burglary" as defined in Taylor. The relevant statutory language that Bowers relies on, Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 2(24), defines a structure as "a building or other place designed to provide protection for persons or property against weather or intrusion, but does not include vehicles ... whose primary purpose is transportation of persons or property unless such vehicle ... is also a dwelling place." The Maine statute defines a dwelling place in pertinent part as "a structure that is adapted for overnight accommodation of persons, or sections of any structure similarly adapted." Id. § 2(10).