Criminal Case No. 07–65 (GK).
[…] First, they maintain that because some of the cocaine at issue in the case made its way to New York and Texas, they had a constitutional right to be tried in one of these states. Mot. at 2–3. Second, they contend that even if the Constitution didn't mandate an alternative venue, the venue statute relied upon by the Government was actually inapplicable to their case, and a different venue statute permitted them to be tried in New York, New Jersey, Florida, or Texas, but not in Washington D.C. Mot. at 7–9.
A. Defendants Waived Their Right to Challenge Venue Under 21 U.S.C. § 959(c)
Defendants were tried in this District pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 959(c), which states:
This section is intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States. Any person who violates this section shall be tried in the United States district court at the point of entry where such person enters the United States, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.