United States v. Bogart
[…] As the Plaintiff accordingly plead, the Court retains jurisdiction over this action pursuant to the express statutory provisions 26 U.S.C. §§ 7402(a), 7403, and 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1340, 1345, as well as a host of supporting case law. See supra, at 4.

C. THE TAX ASSESSMENTS ARE VALID

The Defendants next contend that the tax assessments made against them were not in accordance with the appropriate statutory procedures, and are therefore invalid. See Defs.' Mot. Dismiss 1, Aug. 29, 2013, ECF No. 39. Defendants allege that the Plaintiff did not appropriately follow 26 U.S.C. § 7401, which provides that "[n]o civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorize or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced." 26 U.S.C. § 7401. Specifically, the Defendants' allege that the officials who signed the tax assessments against them did not have the relevant authority from the Secretary of the Treasury and the Attorney General.