19 Cr. 486 (ER)
[…] See United States v Salameh, 152 F.3d 88, 145-46 (2d Cir. 1998).
Count 7 is brought pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 1343 and 2. 18 U.S.C. § 1343 states, in part: “Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.” See also 18 U.S.C. § 2 (“Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.”).