United States v. Blackburn
[…] The Court held a restitution hearing on June 22, 2017, during which the Court pronounced sentencing and entered an oral finding that the government met its burden of establishing the restitution amounts are proper.

LEGAL STANDARD

The Mandatory Restitution for Sexual Exploitation of Children Act requires a district court to order restitution for the victims of sexually exploitative crimes committed against children. See 18 U.S.C. § 2259. Section 2259 requires the restitution order to direct the defendant to pay the "full amount of the victim's losses as determined by the court." Id. at § 2259(b)(1). The Code defines "victim" as "the individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under this chapter, including, in the case of a victim who is under 18 years of age . . . the legal guardian of the victim or representative of the victim's estate, another family member, or any other person appointed as suitable by the court..." Id. at § 2259(c).