United States v. Black
[…] Dkt. No. 33 at 18-24.

The Government announced its intention to appeal Judge Snow's order on the record and filed its summary appeal that day. Id. at 55:7-9; Dkt. No. 32. Following a briefing scheduling order entered by this Court, the Government filed its brief in support on November 6, 2023 and Defendant filed his response on November 13, 2023. Dkt. Nos. 28, 34, 42.

STANDARD

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3145(a), “[i]f a person is ordered released by a magistrate judge . . . the attorney for the government may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation of the order or amendment of the conditions of release[.]” 18 U.S.C. 3145(a). Upon such an appeal by the government, the district court must conduct a de novo review of a magistrate judge's release order and make “an independent determination of the proper pretrial detention or conditions for release.”