United States v. Black
[…] See Ruffin, 978 F.3d 106.

A.

The statutory exhaustion requirement is mandatory. See United States v. Alam, 960 F.3d 831, 832 (6th Cir. 2020). Black submitted a request to the warden for compassionate release which was denied on October 16, 2020. (ECF No. 59, PageID.277.) The Government concedes that Black exhausted his administrative remedies. (ECF No. 62, PageID.296, 304.)

B.

Black must demonstrate "extraordinary and compelling reasons" to justify his early release.

1.

The term "extraordinary and compelling" is not defined in the statute; instead, another provision, 28 U.S.C. § 994(t), directs the Sentencing Commission to "describe what should be considered extraordinary and compelling reasons . . . including the criteria to be applied and a list of specific examples." The Sentencing Commission has done so in the commentary to the applicable policy statement, USSG § 1B1.13, setting forth four specific categories.