No. 5081.
[…] The Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1967, D.C. Code 1967, Title I — Appendix, p. 32 (Supp. II, 1969), provided for the abolishment of the Board of Commissioners of the District of Columbia while simultaneously creating the office of Commissioner of the District of Columbia and the District of Columbia Council.
The Government concedes that the reorganization was not intended to, nor does it, amend § 22-702. However, it argues that § 22-702 either: (1) is amended by 1 U.S.C. § 1 (1958), which provides, inter alia, that "[i]n determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise * * * words imparting the plural include the singular * * *"; or (2) it may be amended by the courts without violating the rule that penal statutes must be strictly construed.