No. 22-10947
[…] Rodriguez, 732 F.3d 1299, 1303 (11th Cir. 2013)).
As referenced above, 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a) requires domestic financial institutions to file a report—a CTR—"at the time and in the way the Secretary [of the Treasury] prescribes" whenever they are "involved in a transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency . . . in an amount, denomination, or amount and denomination, or under circumstances the Secretary prescribes by regulation." Pursuant to this authority, 31 C.F.R. § 1010.311 (2011) requires financial institutions to "file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000, except as otherwise provided in this section." 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)(3) then proscribes "structur[ing] . . . or attempt[ing] to structure . . . any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions" "for the purpose of evading [these] reporting requirements."
None of the exceptions apply here.