United States v. Bennett
[…] An exception is available[, however,] if 'the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released under section 3142(b) or (c).'" United States v. Quirion, 808 F. Supp. 2d 343, 345 (D. Maine 2011) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)) (emphasis added).

When a convicted person who has been entrusted with freedom pursuant to a bond while awaiting sentencing violates his bond, 18 U.S.C. § 3148 applies. It provides in pertinent part:

(a) Available sanctions.-A person who has been released under section 3142 of this title, and who has violated a condition of his release, is subject to a revocation of release, an order of detention, and a prosecution for contempt of court.
(b) Revocation of release.- . . . . The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer-
(1) finds that there is-
(A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release; or
(B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release; and
(2) finds that-
(A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community; or
(B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.
If there is probable cause to believe that, while on release, the person committed a Federal, State, or local felony, a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community. If the judicial officer finds that there are conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community, and that the person will abide by such conditions, the judicial officer shall treat the person in accordance with the provisions of section 3142 of this title and may amend the conditions of release accordingly.
(Emphasis added).

"The Court, therefore, must make two findings before ordering revocation and detention. First, that there is either probable cause to believe that Mr. [Bennett] committed a crime while on release or clear and convincing evidence that he violated any other condition of release.