United States v. Bender
[…] Id. at 37:23-38:02.

Both defendants were sentenced at the low end of the applicable the guidelines advisory sentencing ranges. Id. at 116:15-122:07. Bender was sentenced to a term of 21 months' imprisonment on Count One, and the statutory maxima of 12 months' imprisonment on Counts Two and Three, and 6 months' imprisonment on Counts Four, Five, and Six, to be followed by 36 months of supervised release as to Count One and 12 months as to Counts Two and Three, with terms of incarceration and supervised release to run concurrently. Id. at 116:19-117:05; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1752(b)(2) (“The punishment for a violation of subsection (a) is . . . imprisonment for not more than one year[.]”); 40 U.S.C. § 5109(b) (“A person violating section [5104(e)(2)] . . . shall be . . . imprisoned for not more than six months[.]”).