Case No.: 8:19-cr-458-T-33AAS
[…] Thus, the Court will not consider the description of the crime underlying Bemis's attempted sexual battery conviction as stated in the judgment, as the United States requests. (Doc. # 31 at 1).
Here, at the time of Bemis's conviction, the relevant section of Florida's sexual battery statute read: "A person who commits sexual battery upon a person 12 years of age or older, without that person's consent, and in the process thereof does not use physical force and violence likely to cause serious personal injury commits a felony of the second degree." Fla. Stat. § 794.011(5) (2002). Florida law defines "sexual battery" as "oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object." Fla. Stat. § 794.011(1)(h). "[H]owever, sexual battery does not include an act done for a bona fide medical purpose." Id.