Case No.: 8:19-cr-458-T-33AAS
[…] Fla. Stat. § 794.011(1)(h). "[H]owever, sexual battery does not include an act done for a bona fide medical purpose." Id.
The United States argues that the Court should use the definitions of "sexual contact" and "sexual act" from 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(D) and (3), which contemplate a touching that is motivated by something other than sexual arousal, in determining whether Florida attempted sexual battery is a "sex offense" under SORNA. (Doc. # 31 at 2, 4-5); see 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3)(defining "sexual contact" as "the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person").
The Eleventh Circuit clearly rejected this argument in Vineyard. The Vineyard court explained that the "argument that the definition of sexual contact used in 18 U.S.C. § 2246 should be imported into SORNA conflicts with the language and structure of both statutes."