United States v. Bell
[…] Because the Sixth Circuit has not squarely addressed the matter, and due to the conflicting evidence of whether the officers were acting as members of the Task Force as opposed to parole officers, the Court is hesitant to find that even if the home visit exception is colorable, it applies to the case at bar.

United States v . Knights, 534 U.S. 112 (2001).

B. Reasonable Grounds

Next, the Court considers whether the officers had reasonable suspicion that Defendant was violating the conditions of his probation. Under Ohio Rev. Code § 2967.131(C), a parole officer "may search, with or without a warrant . . . the place of residence of the individual or felon . . . if the field officers have reasonable grounds to believe that the individual . . . is not abiding by the law, or otherwise is not complying with the terms and conditions of the individual's conditional pardon or parole, transitional control, other form of authorized release, or post-release control." The reasonable grounds standard "mirrors" the reasonable suspicion standard. United States v . Loney, 331 F.3d 516, 521 (6th Cir. 2003). The question is whether the parole officers "had reasonable grounds to suspect that Defendant was violating the terms and conditions of his parole."