United States v. Bell
[…] The Government's proffer—based on several witness statements and the videos—and the grand jury's indictment implicate several of the express factors under 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g)(1). These weigh heavily in favor of detention.

First, Counts 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, and 8 all involve human trafficking in violation of Title 18 U.S.C. § 1591, which is an express factor in favor of detention under 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g)(1) ("whether the offense is . . . a violation of section 1591"). By definition, human trafficking is a violent, fraudulent, and coercive crime. See 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a) ("force, threats of force, fraud, coercion . . . or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act[.]"). Here, multiple witnesses have stated that Bell was responsible for orchestrating and leading the conspiracy in which his co-Defendants employed beatings, various threats, degrading actions, and dangerous, addictive drugs to coerce the human trafficking victims into commercial sex acts.